NOTICE OF FILING for Townships & Cities

NOTICE OF FILING for Townships & Cities
Notice is hereby given that a General Election will be held in Kittson County, Tuesday, November 3, 2020, for the purpose of electing candidates for the Township Offices listed below. The filing period for these offices opens on Tuesday, July 28, 2020 and closes at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 11, 2020. Candidates for the following offices file with their respective Township Clerk.

Township    Position    Filing Officer
Arveson    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Darwyn Anderson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    4771 110th St
Karlstad MN  56732
——————————————————————————————————————
Cannon    Clerk– 4 Year Term    Melinda Coffield
Supervisor A – 4 Year Term    3832 290th St
Lake Bronson MN 56734
——————————————————————————————————————
Caribou    Clerk– 4 Year Term    Carolyn Weleski
Supervisor C – 6 Year Term (special)    4250 355th St
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————        Clow    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Mark Wiese
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    PO Box 72
Supervisor A – 6 Year Term (special)    Humboldt MN  56731
——————————————————————————————————————
Davis    Clerk/Treas – 4 Year Term    Thomas Dowdle
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2956 130th St
Kennedy MN  56733
——————————————————————————————————————
Deerwood    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Todd Fossell
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    4075 St Hwy 11
Karlstad MN  56732
——————————————————————————————————————
Granville    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Jeff Deere
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2883 260th Ave
Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————
Hallock     Clerk – 4 Year Term    Jodi Johnson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2224 190th Ave
Hallock MN  56728
——————————————————————————————————————
Hampden    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Lee Pemberton
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    PO Box 655
Hallock MN  56728
——————————————————————————————————————        Hazelton    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Richard Lambert
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2726 300th Ave
Hallock MN  56728
——————————————————————————————————————
Hill    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Traci Olsonawski
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    1609 310th St.
Supervisor C – 6 Year Term (special)    Hallock MN  56728
——————————————————————————————————————
Jupiter    Clerk– 4 Year Term    Ryan Schwenzfeier
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2060 310th Ave
Kennedy MN  56733
——————————————————————————————————————
Norway    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Kayla Anderson                Supervisor A – 4 Year Term    1817 430th Ave
Halma MN  56729
——————————————————————————————————————
Pelan    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Raechelle Folland
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    4339 170th St.
Karlstad MN  56732
——————————————————————————————————————
Percy    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Judy Bronson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    3724 240th St
LK Bronson MN  56734
——————————————————————————————————————
Poppleton    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Nikki Larson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    3280 320th St
Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————
Richardville    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Bruce Nielsen
Supervisor A – 4 Year Term    3936 270th Ave
Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————
Skane    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Mark Lundberg
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    1755 220th Ave
Kennedy MN  56733
——————————————————————————————————————
South     Clerk – 4 Year Term    Terry Osowski
Red Rvr    Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    1878 210th St
Hallock MN  56728
——————————————————————————————————————
Springbrook    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Shawna Aakre
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    3479 St Hwy 11
Supervisor C – 6 Year Term (special)    Karlstad MN  56732
——————————————————————————————————————
St Joseph    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Virginia LeDoux
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    3263 400th St
Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————
St Vincent    Clerk – 4 Year Term    James D Gatheridge
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    PO Box 43
Humboldt MN  56731
——————————————————————————————————————
Svea    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Jeff Mortenson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    1914 150th St
Kennedy MN  56733
——————————————————————————————————————
Tegner    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Kimberley Johnson
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    1733 300th Ave
Kennedy MN  56733
——————————————————————————————————————
Teien    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Tim Bloomquist
Supervisor A – 4 Year Term    1722 130th St
Drayton ND  58225
——————————————————————————————————————
Thompson    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Bradley Glad
Supervisor B – 6 Year Term    2859 280th St
Lancaster MN  56735
——————————————————————————————————————

Notice is hereby given that a General Election will be held in Kittson County, Tuesday, November 3, 2020, for the purpose of electing candidates for the CITY Offices listed below. The filing period for these offices opens on Tuesday, July 28, 2020 and closes at 5:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 11, 2020. Candidates for the following offices file with their respective CITY Clerk.

Township    Position    Filing Officer
Donaldson    Council – 4 Year Term (vote for 2)    Lisa Kraulik
Council – 4 Year Term (special)    2380 St. Hwy 11
(vote for 1) (Term expiring Jan. 2023)    Kennedy MN 56733
Mayor – 4 Year Term
——————————————————————————————————————
Hallock    Mayor – 4 Year Term    Aimee Sugden
Council – 4 Year Term (vote for 2)    163 3rd St SE
Hallock MN 56728
——————————————————————————————————————
Halma    Treasurer – 4 Year Term    Ronda Davis
Council  – 4 Year Term (vote for 2)    116 Minnesota Ave S
Mayor  – 4 Year Term    Halma MN 56729
——————————————————————————————————————
Humboldt    Clerk  – 4 Year Term    Brad Hemmes
Mayor  – 2 Year Term    1002 Rice St
Council  – 4 Year Term (vote for 1)    Humboldt MN 56731
——————————————————————————————————————
Karlstad    Council  – 4 Year Term    Garnette Hanson
(vote for 2)    104 1st St S
Karlstad MN 56732
——————————————————————————————————————
Kennedy    Council – 4 Year Term     Kelsey Dawson
(vote for 2)    414 Atlantic Ave N
Kennedy MN 56733
——————————————————————————————————————
Lake Bronson    Mayor – 2 Year Term    Sandra Lund
Council – 4 Year Term    112 Main St E
(vote for 2)    Lake Bronson MN 56734
——————————————————————————————————————
Lancaster    Mayor – 2 Year Term    Carol Johnson
Council – 4 Year Term    95 2nd St W
(vote for 2)    Lancaster MN 56735
——————————————————————————————————————
St Vincent    Clerk – 4 Year Term    Cheryl Phillips
Council – 4 Year Term    1310 Pacific Ave
(vote for 1)    St Vincent MN 56755
——————————————————————————————————————
(July 15, 22, 2020)

Leave a Comment