Primary moves Wikstrom, Kraulik to November ballot

By Anna Jauhola
Almost half of Kittson County’s registered voters put in their ballots for the primary election on Tuesday, Aug. 11.
The only locally contested race was for District 1 Commissioner, held currently by Corey Wikstrom, who was on the ballot. Nathan Kraulik and Brian Anderson filed to run against Wikstrom. Kraulik received the most votes with 88. Wikstrom received 76 votes and Anderson received 20.
Kraulik and Wikstrom will be on the ballot for the general election in November.
The other contested races were for U.S. Senator, U.S. Representative District 7 and State Representative District 1A.
Incumbent Sen. Tina Smith, DFL, had plenty of competitors, but took Kittson County with 410 votes. The next closest was Republican Jason Lewis with 265 votes. Both will be on the general election ballot.
Incumbent Rep. Collin Peterson, DFL, carried Kittson County without trouble with 436 votes. But he had competition on the Republican ticket and Karlstad resident Dave Hughes, who received 204 votes, and also Michelle Fischbach, who had 155. However, only Peterson and Fischbach will be on the general election ballot in November.
Kittson County will have a new District 1A representative for the state Legislature this year as Dan Fabian, R-Roseau, did not run for re-election. Kittson County voted for Democrat and Hallock resident, Connie Lindstrom, who received 425 votes. She had some competition from Republican John Burkel, to whom Kittson County gave 381 votes. Lindstrom was the lone DFL candidate and Burkel carried the district vote for Republicans.
General election
The general election will be held Tuesday, Nov. 3, which only applies to voters in Karlstad and Hallock. The rest of the county’s population votes by mail-in ballot. However, anyone can choose to vote by mail-in.
In November, there are several local tickets to consider and those who filed for election had until Tuesday, Aug. 11 to do so. The final list of official candidates to consider – because anyone can be a write-in candidate later – is as follows:
Boards of Education
Lancaster: James Diamond; Justin Peterson. (Elect 3).
Kittson Central: Crisa Mortenson, Matthew Kuznia, Michael Olsonawski, Teal Plaine (Elect 4).
Tri-County: Denise Sollund, Holly Burkel, Karrah Oliver, Mike Johnson (Elect 3).
County Commissioners
District 1: Nathan Kraulik, Corey Wikstrom (incumbent).
District 2: Theresia Gillie.
District 4: Leon Olson.
Kittson Soil & Water Supervisors
District 1: C. J. Peterson.
District 2: Carey Mortenson.
District 5: Joseph Wilebski.
City Offices
Donaldson: Lonnie Gene Thompson, mayor; Mary Pinnock, Stanley Utesch, councilors (elect 2); Medardo J. Vasquez, special election for councilor.
Hallock: David J. Treumer, mayor; Kevin Waller, Naomi Larson, councilors (elect 2).
Halma: Shane Olson, mayor; Jeffery M. Nobles, Mark A. Olson, councilors (elect 2); Amy Olson, city treasurer.
Humboldt: Richard S. Bakken, mayor; Ron Gatheridge, council; Brad Hemmes, clerk.
Karlstad: George O. Hultgren, Kristin Berberich, Robbie Mickelson, councilors (elect 2).
Kennedy: Jonathan Pietruszewski, councilor.
Lake Bronson: Ryan Rector, mayor; Dustin Shablow, Jill Frei, Leana Kowaliuk, Tony James Shablow, councilors (elect 2).
Lancaster: Mike Olson, mayor; Jim Scalese, John Stenquist, councilors (elect 2).
St. Vincent: Anita L. Herberg, Moode Khalaf, Tara N. Garland, councilors; Faith Khalaf, clerk.
Township Offices
Arveson: Brian Wikstrom, supervisor; Darwyn Anderson, clerk.
Cannon: Carl Christopherson, supervisor; Melinda Coffield, clerk.
Caribou: Bruce Weleski, supervisor seat B; Allison Frislie, supervisor seat C; Carolyn Weleski, clerk.
Clow: Shawn Lyberg, supervisor seat A; Tim Dexter, supervisor seat B; Mark Wiese, clerk.
Davis: Dennis Winge, supervisor seat B; Tom Dowdle, clerk-treasurer.
Deerwood: Doug Clark, supervisor seat B; Todd Fossell, clerk.
Granville: Joel Deere, supervisor seat B; Jeff Deere, clerk.
Hallock: Mark Johnson, supervisor seat B; Frances M. Pankratz, clerk.
Hampden: Scott Slusar, supervisor seat B; Lee Pemberton, clerk.
Hazelton: Owen Westerberg, supervisor seat B; Richard Lambert, clerk.
Hill: William H. Dykhuis, supervisor seat B; Blake Skinner, special election for supervisor seat C; Traci Olsonawski, clerk.
Jupiter: R. Jon Swenson, supervisor seat B; Ryan Schwenzfeier, clerk.
Norway: Scott L. Billings, supervisor seat A; Kayla Anderson, clerk.
Pelan: Kyle Folland, supervisor seat B; Raechelle Folland, clerk.
Percy: Virgil D. Lindstrom, supervisor seat B; Judy Bronson, clerk.
Poppleton: Dennis J. Anderson, supervisor seat B; Nikki Larson, clerk.
Richardville: Chris Swenson, supervisor seat A; Bruce Nielsen, clerk.
Skane: Brett Dahl, supervisor seat B; Mark Lundberg, clerk.
South Red River: Dwight Johnson, supervisor seat B; Terry Osowski, clerk.
Spring Brook: Dean Johnson, supervisor seat B; Christopher Oliver, special election for supervisor seat C; Shawna Aakre, clerk.
St. Joseph: Joseph Wilebski, supervisor seat B; Virginia LeDoux, clerk.
St. Vincent: David Hemmes, supervisor seat B; James D. Gatheridge, clerk.
Svea: Harold Moose, supervisor seat B; Jeffrey Mortenson, clerk.
Tegner: Robert Gunnarson, supervisor seat B; Kimberley Johnson, clerk.
Teien: Supervisor seat A – no candidate; Tim Bloomquist, clerk.
Thompson: Greg Snare, supervisor seat B; Bradley Glad, clerk.

Leave a Comment