Skip to content

Six KCC Track girls place to advance from sub-section

Submitted by Coach Catie Jerome

 

GRETA KUZNIA took 10th in the 400-meter dash and 2nd in the 800-meter dash, securing her spots in both at Sections.

Kittson County Central Girls Track and Field went to sub-section in Mahnomen on Thursday, May 25.
Girls who advanced to the section meet are Hanna Warnke in the 100 meter dash; Morgan Turn in the 400 meter dash; Greta Kuznia in the 400 meter and 800 meter dashes; McKinley Folland in shot put; Berlyn Strege in the long and triple jumps; and Kaydence White in the high jump.

The results of the May 25 meet were:
100m Dash
1st- Andie Sandman (PC) – 13.19
6th- Hanna Warnke (KCC) – 13.61
19th- Kaydence White (KCC) – 14.51
20th- Miranda Peterson (KCC) – 14.56

200m Dash
1st – Ellie Sosa (DGF) – 27.44
17th- Kaydence White (KCC) – 30.24
19th- Annika Johnson (KCC) – 30.48
23rd- Afton Lindgren (KCC) – 30.85

400m Dash
1st- Katrina Hitchen (FB) – 1:00.10
7th- Morgan Turn (KCC) – 1:05.93
10th- Greta Kuznia (KCC) – 1:07.14
12th- Laura Schmiedeberg
(KCC) – 1:10.45

800m Dash
1st- Katrina Hitchen (FB) – 2:31.59
2nd- Greta Kuznia (KCC) – 2:36.22
14th- Laura Schmiedeberg
(KCC) – 2:56.72

4×100 Relay
1st- Park Christian – 52.40
Rubie Dobbins, Ruth Harris, Kaycee Endreson, Andie Sandman
6th- Kittson County Central – 54.94
Hanna Warnke, Kaydence White, Berlyn Strege, Morgan Turn

4×200 Relay
1st- Park Christian – 1:52.19
Avery Aakre, Rebecca Peterson, Belle Suckert, Andie Sandman
8th- Kittson County Central – 1:59.31
Annika Johnson, Miranda Peterson, Afton Lindgren, Berlyn Strege

4×400 Relay
1st- Fertile-Beltrami – 4:11.82
Kim Hitchen, Grace Proulx, Jordyn Rasch, Katrina Hitchen
8th- Kittson County Central – 4:54.20
Hanna Warnke, Greta Kuznia, Afton Lindgren, Morgan Turn

Shot Put
1st- McKinley Folland (KCC) – 36-07.50
(She broke not only her personal record but set the new record at the sub-section meet)

Discus
1st- Ella Olson (DGF) – 105-09.50
15th- McKinley Folland (KCC) – 78-06

High Jump
1st- Annika Aakre (PC) – 5-02.00
2nd- Kaydence White (KCC) – 4-10.00
17th- Teagan Bowman (KCC) – 4-02.00

Long Jump
1st- Annika Aakre (PC) -16-04.25
11th- Berlyn Strege (KCC) – 15-00.50
12th- Hanna Warnke (KCC) -14-08.75
14th- Aubree Pankratz (KCC) – 14-00

Triple Jump
1st- Ellie Sosa (DGF) -36-00.00
10th- Berlyn Strege (KCC) – 31-03.00
12th- Annika Johnson (KCC) – 30-00.00
14th- Morgan Turn (KCC) – 29-04.50

 

Leave a Comment