Notice of General Election

NOTICE OF GENERAL ELECTION
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN That a General Election will be held in Kittson County, Minnesota on Tuesday the 6th day of November, 2018 in the Election Precincts listed below:
TOWNSHIP/CITY    POLLING LOCATION    HOURS
Hallock    Hallock City Hall, Downstairs    7:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.
Karlstad    Karlstad Community Center    7:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M.
NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN That the voters in the following townships and cities will be receiving ballots and voting by mail, as requested by the respective township boards and city councils.
TOWNSHIPS
Arveson    Hampden    Peatland    St Joseph
Cannon    Hazelton    Pelan    St Viincent
Caribou    Hill    Percy    Svea
Clow    Jupiter    Poppleton    Tegner
Davis    Klondike    Richardville    Teien
Deerwood    McKinley    Skane    Thompson
Granville    North Red River    South Red River
Hallock    Norway    Springbrook
CITIES
Donaldson    Humboldt    Lake Bronson    St. Vincent
Halma    Kennedy    Lancaster
Mail ballots will be counted at the Kittson County Courthouse starting at 8:00 o’clock P.M. on November 6th, 2018.
For the purpose of nominating the following officers, to wit:
FEDERAL OFFICES
One United States Senator (Term ending January 3, 2025)
One United States Senator (Special Election term ending January 3, 2021)
One United States Representative for District 7
STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
One State Representative District 1A
STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES
One Governor and Lieutenant Governor
One Secretary of State
One State Auditor
One Attorney General
JUDICIAL OFFICES
SUPREME COURT
One Chief Justice (Gildea seat)
Associate Justise Supreme Court Seat 1 (Anderson seat)
Associate Justice Supreme Court Seat 2 (Chutich seat)
Associate Justice Supreme Court Seat 5 (McKeig seat)
APPEALS COURT
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 2 (Jesson  seat)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 4 (Smith seat)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 6 (Worke seat)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 7 (Halbrooks seat)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 12 (Bratvold seat)
Judge Court of Appeals Seat 14 (Florey seat)
DISTRICT COURT
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 1 (Schluchter seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 3 (Hermerding seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 7 (Melbye seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 9 (Chandler seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 10 (Strandlie seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 13 (Askegaard seat)
One District Court Judge for the 9th Judicial District Seat 24 (Claesson-Huseby seat)
COUNTY OFFICES
One County Commissioner District 3
One County Commissioner District 5
One Sheriff
One County Attorney
One Supervisor Soil & Water Conservation District 3
One Supervisor Soil & Water Conservation District 4
SCHOOL BOARD
Three School Board Members for School District #356 (4 yr term)
One School Board Member for School District #356 (2 yr term)
Three School Board Members for School District #2171 (4 yr term)
Four School Board Members for School District #2358 (4 yr term)
One School Board Member for School District #2358 (2 yr term)
Four School Board Members for School District #2683 (4 yr term)
CITY OFFICES
One Mayor
One Clerk
One Treasurer
One Council Member (4 yr term)
Two City Council Members (4 yr term)
One City Council Member City of Hallock (2 yr term)
One City Council Member City of Lake Bronson (2yr term)
TOWNSHIP OFFICES
One Clerk (2 yr term)
One Treasurer (4 yr term)
One Supervisor A (6 yr term)
One Supervisor B (4 yr term)
One Supervisor B (2 yr term)
One Supervisor C (4 yr term)
This notice is given for and on behalf of the Clerks of the cities and townships listed and complies with the provisions of M.S.A. 204B.34. Witness my hand and official seal at Hallock, Minnesota, this 12th day of October, 2018.
(Seal)                                                                                                 Eric Christensen
Kittson County Administrator
(October 17, 24, 2018)

Leave a Comment