Kittson County Election Results

The following results are an unofficial count of voters’ ballots in Kittson County.
The election for president is still ongoing and there is no definite answer.
In Minnesota, Collin Peterson lost to Michelle Fischbach. While Peterson carried Kittson County 1,396 votes to 1,092, Fischbach won the U.S. Congressional District 7 seat with 191,631 votes to Peterson’s 142,279.
Tina Smith will keep her seat as U.S. senator with 1,534,627 votes to opponent Jason Lewis’s 1,368,220.
John Burkel defeated Connie Lindstrom with 15,147 votes to Lindstom’s 5,663.
Mark Johnson remains the District 1 senator for Minnesota with 27,943 votes to 12,147 for Reed Perkins.

County Vote Results
President/Vice President:
Trump/Pence        1,544
Biden/Harris        1,005
Jorgenson/Cohen        44
De La Fuente/Richardson    7
Hawkins/Walker        8
West/Tidball        12
Pierce/Ballard        7
La Riva/Peltier        0
Kennedy/Jarrett        0
MN Dist. 7 U.S. Representative:
Collin Peterson        1,396
Michelle Fischbach        1,092
Slater Johnson        71
Rae Hart Anderson        41
MN U.S. Senator:
Tina Smith        1,116
Jason Lewis        1,349
Kevin O’Connor        97
Oliver Steinberg        32
MN District 1A Representative:
John Burkel        1,645
Connie Lindstrom        952
MN District 1 Senator:
Mark Johnson        1,647
Reed Perkins        917

COUNTY OFFICES
Commissioner Dist. 1:
Nathan Kraulik        255
Corey Wikstrom        228
Commissioner Dist. 2:
Theresia Gillie        516
Commissioner Dist. 4:
Leon Olson        420
SWCD District Supervisors:
C. J. Peterson, Dist. 1    2,361
Carey Mortenson, Dist. 2    2,358
Joseph Wilebski, Dist. 5    2,341

CITY OFFICES
Hallock
David Treumer, mayor    504
Kevin Waller, councilor    468
Naomi Larson        435
Karlstad Council (elect 2)
Robbie Mickelson        243
Kristin Berberich        232
George Hultgren        198
Kennedy Council (elect 2)
Jonathan Pietruszewski    73
Lake Bronson (elect 2 council)
Ryan Rector, mayor    95
Dustin Shablow, councilor    60
Jill Frei, councilor        59
Tony Shablow, councilor    46
Leana Kowaliuk, councilor    24
Lancaster (elect 2 council)
Mike Olson, mayor        177
Jim Scalese, councilor    174
John Stenquist        182
Halma (elect 2 council)
Shane Olson, mayor    28
Jeffery Nobles, councilor    26
Mark Olson, councilor    25
Amy Olson, treasurer    29
Humboldt
Richard Bakken, mayor    20
Ron Gatheridge, councilor    21
Brad Hemmes, clerk    21
Donaldson (elect 2 + Special)
Lonnie Thompson, mayor    11
Mary Pinnock, councilor    10
Stanley Utesch, councilor    11
Medardo Vasquez, coun.    6
St. Vincent
Faith Khalaf, clerk        14
Anita Herberg, councilor    5
Moode Khalaf, councilor    3
Tara Garland, councilor    9

SCHOOL BOARDS
Lancaster School (elect 3)
James Diamond        412
Justin Peterson        409
Matthew Nordin        419
School District Question 1
Capital Project Levy
Yes        303
No        188
Kittson Central (elect 4)
Crisa Mortenson        900
Matthew Kuznia        932
Michael Olsonawski    983
Teal Plaine        932
Tri-County (elect 3)
Karrah Oliver        805
Denise Sollund        776
Holly Burkel        672
Mike Johnson        478

Leave a Comment